Pesticide behavior and monitoring system in the environment around the suburban agricultural fields of Bangkok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Miki  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Associate Professor (70183134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Associate Professor (40026563)
MORI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Associate Professor (60026474)
MATOH Toru  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor (50157393)
TANAKA Ueru  Kyoto University, Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (10231408)
MORITA Katsuko  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor (20293912)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspesticide residue / chemical fertilizer / Bangkok suburban area / environment / degradation / Thailand / tropical agriculture / バンコック近効農業
Research Abstract
In the suburban agricultural fields of Bangkok, the farmers might apply a lot of pesticides that can be harmful not only to the environment but also human's health. We visited Thailand-Japan cooperative pesticide company, TJC Chemical Co. Ltd. in Bangkok several times and obtained information about what kind of agricultural products are cultured and what kind of pesticides are used for the products at agricultural fields around Bangkok. We also had an interview with farmers in Nakhonpathom, the west side of Bangkok, about pesticides which they use. We measured pesticide residues in soils around the area. As a result, some pesticides were found at a significant amount in one agricultural field where pesticides were sprayed at 4 days before the pesticide analysis. However, other areas were quite safe. We tried to measure pesticide residues in river waters, but it was difficult because of rapid degradation of recent pesticides in water. Since abamectin which has high toxicity against mammals and is used a lot in Thailand, the degradation test of abamectin using Thailand soils was done in our laboratory. The half-life time of abamectin was 3-4 days at 25℃ and 35℃ and the concentration of abamectin was less than 10% after 10 days. Therefore, if pesticides are used appropriately, there will be no problem about pesticide residues in soils. We are planning to continue the pesticide survey around Bangkok suburban area, especially at the agricultural field where significant pesticide residues were found.