Project/Area Number |
17405027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Yasuo Kobe University, Graduate School of Agriculttnal Science, Assistant Professor (90283978)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | root parasitic plant / Stags / host lant / sorghum / susceptibility / resistance / 発芽刺激物質 |
Research Abstract |
Sorghum genes responsive to Striga bermonthica parasitism were isolated and their expression was analyzed. Using the suppression subtractive hybridization strategy, 30 genes, up-regulated in response to S. hermonthica parasitism, were isolated from roots of susceptible sorghum cultivar Abu 70. Changes in expression of each of the genes were investigated in roots and leaves obtained from the S. hermonthica-parasitized sorghum cultivars Tabat and Wad Ahmed. Tabat is more susceptible while Wad Ahmed is less susceptible to S. hermonthica than cv. Abu 70. The changes were studied also in roots of the three sorghum cultivars treated with salicylic acid (SA) or methyl jasmonate (MeJA). S. hermonthica parasitism induced JA-responsive genes and suppressed SA-responsive genes in roots of cvs. Abu 70 and Tabat. In contrast, in the less susceptible cultivar Wad Ahmed, S. hermonthica parasitism induced SA-responsive genes but slightly induced JA-responsive genes. Systemic expression of a few genes was observed in leaves of the sorghum cultivars parasitized with S. hermonthica.