Material collection for comprehensive phylogeny of the family Dipterocarpaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ALFRED E  Kyushu University, Szmidt Department of Biology, Associate Professor (70325497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Nobuyuki  Kyushu University, Inomata of Biology, Assistant Professor (20301335)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspopulation genetics / evolution / internet database / population genetics / evolution / internet database / 集団遺伝学
Research Abstract
1. One month long trip was made to India and Sri Lanka. During the trip samples were collected from 15 species from Dipterocarpaceae family occurring in the Indian Western Ghats and Sri Lanka. Together with samples collected previously, we now possess samples representing all genera of this family occurring in Asia. In addition, samples were collected in populations of the following mangrove species: Bruguiera gymnorrhiza, B. sexangula and Rhizophora apiculata.
2. First comprehensive molecular phylogeny of the sub-family Dipterocarpoideae based on chloroplast DNA sequences was published (Gamage, et. al. 2006).
3. One MSc thesis was completed (Aoi Saitoh).
4. Material from populations of four species from the genus Shorea occurring in Indonesia.
5. Samples obtained from Indonesia have been used for a study of geographic history of Shorea parvifolia . It is based on analysis of DNA polymorphism in two nuclear gene loci.
6. MySQL powered database containing list of all samples stored in our la … More boratory(including those procured in the present project) is available for public access on the following website: http://genetics.biology.kyushu-u.ac.jp.
7. Ten days trip was made to Thailand. During this trip we collected samples from more than 30 additional species of Dipterocarpaceae from different parts of the country. In addition, we also collected samples from two mangrove species: Rhizophora apiculata and R. mucronata. Furthermore, samples of additional species of Dipterocarpaceae were also collected in southern China.
8. Seven papers have been published in the following international journals: Heredity, Molecular Biology and Evolution, Genes and Genetic Systems, Canadian Journal of Forest Research and Tree Genetics and Genomes.
9. One BSc (Iwaya Chihiro) and three PhD theses (Ishiyama Hiroko, Ismael Khatab, Araki T. Neyton)were defended at the Department of Biology, Kyushu University.
10. Seven presentations were made at international conferences in Japan, Spain, Germany and United Kingdom.
11. The operating system of our web server hosting the sample database has been replaced with the latest version of SuSE Linux 10.3. An upgrade has also been to MySQL server, which powers our database and to the Apache web service. Disk space has been extended by 500 GB.
12. A new literature database containing more than 160000 references has been built and is currently being prepared for public deployment on our server Less