Project/Area Number |
17405036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Ichio Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, professor (70125384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIKAWA Mituo The graduate school of Obihiro university of agriculture and veterinary medicine, 大学院・畜産学研究科, professor (30120489)
MIURA Hideho Obihiro university of agriculture and veterinary medicine, professor (10173981)
WATANABE Yosiyuki Obihiro university of agriculture and veterinary medicine, professor (60231015)
FUKUSHIMA Michihiko Obihiro university of agriculture and veterinary medicine, professor (20231558)
KOIKE Masanori Obihiro university of agriculture and veterinary medicine, associate professor (00205303)
倉持 勝久 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (00091546)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | science shop / risk analysis for food / publicness / citizen participation / join hands with society and university / 市民参加・駆動型 / 「街育プラザ」 / 食品 / 環境 / 衛生 / 現場科学 / コミュニティ・ベースト・リサーチ / 現場科学としての媒介専門性 |
Research Abstract |
The last purpose of our research was to examine the feasibility of the agricultural faculty-based science shop and to try the concrete design in Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine,. When based on our result of research, the feasible conditions of the agricultural faculty-based science shop have been collected to the following four points. First, it is the citizen who continues asking a personal appearance public problem although thinking power is by no means high. Second, the university which can answer densely to a question and concern of the citizen is located. Third, the contents of the response must be set by not specialists' scientific dispute but plain and sincere explanation, or communication. Fourth, the result of research from science shop is opened to the public in order to make public responsibility. After checking this feasible condition, in order to consider the concrete design of the science shop, the international forum "Considering the science shop i
… More
n a university -for the future when nature and human being and society ripen," was held. Based on the result of the international discussion, this research became fruitful, to new citizen participation and driven type social action work" Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine MACHI IKU plaza." in Joint Research Centre of Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine. The design main point was as follows. 1) Management subject : "Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine MACHI IKU plaza" steering committee 2) Research task : the steering committee selects an adoption subject from civic application subjects. 3) Corresponding researcher and student: the steering committee adjusts and determines a researcher and a student. 4) Source of revenue : the burden maximum of a university is 200,000 yen. It responds to a cost price from a subject adoption person, and is a burden of smaller sum than university obligation fees. 5) Consultation period: one to two years. Less