International Comparison of management institution of sustainable tuna aquaculture industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Takeshi  Kinki University, School of Humanity-oriented technology and Science, Associate Professor (30309265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Seiitiro  Kinki University, School of Agriculture, Professor (40017075)
TORII Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor (70399103)
YAMAMOTO Naotoshi  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, COE Post-Doctor Researcher (00399099)
NAKAHARA Naotomo  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, COE Post-Doctor Researcher (90399098)
KITANO Shinichi  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, COE Post-Doctor Researcher (20434839)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsaquaculture / Bluefin tuna / fisheries management / business system / ICCAT / IATTC / 競争優位 / 地域管理機関 / ミナミマグロ / 資源管理
Research Abstract
The unavoidable challenges of industries dealing with natural products like cultured tuna are dual uncertainties from both sides of supply and demand. In order to make the tuna aquaculture industry sustainable, it is necessary to manage these uncertainties well. The purpose of this research is to extract the necessary conditions of the business systems to make the tuna aquaculture industry adapt to the supply side uncertainty, through comparison with the representative producers in the main producing countries.
The supply side uncertainty is dealt with through the fisheries resource management at sea, the stock management in the growing pens, the inventory management in super low temperature freezing storages, and the store inventory management at retailers.
In terms of fisheries resource management, well-organized management consisting of the Individual Transferable Quotas system (ITQ) and an inspecting system has been carried out in Australia. It is thought that Australian producers ha … More ve a competitive advantage because of the ITQ and by catching origin tuna within Australian territorial sea. Next to Australia, in Spain, the fisheries management scheme targeting the Mediterranean tuna stock has been introduced and developed by ICCAT. In Mexico and Japan, such a management scheme has yet to be implemented.
Categorizing the business system of each producing country from the viewpoint of the relationship among business entities supporting the value-chain, these systems are separated into two types : the reinforced origin tuna catching type ; and the integrated producing and marketing type. The Australian case is the former and the Spanish and Japanese cases are the latter. The Mexican Case 1 is the latter and Case 2 is the former. Comparing each performance, the Mexican Case 1 shows the highest performance, and Case 2 shows the second highest performance record.
In order to deal with the uncertainty of the supply side effectively, the business system has to include both components of the integrated producing and marketing type and the reinforced origin tuna catching type. Decidedly, to overcome the uncertainties on the supply side, the strategic perspective of each entity needs to be harmonized, and a cooperative relationship needs to be established in order to clear up each uncertainty. Less