Study of Agricultural Water Use and Environmental Conservation in Cold and Arid Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tetuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agr., Prof., 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (30002067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agr., Asso. Prof, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (30203235)
YAMAMOTO Tadao  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agr., Asis. Prof, 大学院農学研究院, 助手 (00312398)
HASEGAWA Shuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci. Center Northern Biosph., Prof, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (10333634)
KAMIYA Mitsuhiko  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60001997)
NAKAMURA Kazumasa  Civil Eng. Res. Inst., Cold Region, Senior Researcher, 寒地土木研究所, 上席研究員 (30414220)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTarim River / Inland River / Salt Accumulation / Agricultural Water Use / Land Use / Regional Environment / タリム川
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research proposes the solutions to environmental problems causing agricultural water-use in the cold and arid region. Recent 2 years, collaborative research with Japanese and Chinese scientists carried out field investigation above problems in the Tarim River watershed, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China. That is, agricultural water-use, soil properties, groundwater conditions and water qualities conducted a field survey mainly at the Shaya irrigation district in the middle reaches of the Tarim River. At the same time, data about water and land resources, agricultural water balance, distribution method of the water, cropping system and others collected from the government offices.
Results of investigations and discussions revealed about conservation of the environment in that region as follows;
・Agricultural water distribution could not practice systematically because the developments of water resources and farmland are dependent.
・Systematic irrigation is difficult because water distribute by the supply-driven.
・Farmland accumulating salts is low permeability and high water content of soil. And groundwater table undergoes high level relatively.
・Salt concentration is low in summer but indicates relative high concentration in spring. We have considered the influence of irrigation and ground freezing in winter.