| Project/Area Number |
17405041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUSHI Yasunori Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, professor (60177988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URASHIMA Tadasu Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veternary Medicine, 大学院・畜産学研究科, professor (80185082)
MIYOSHI Shunzo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veternary Medicine, 畜産学部, professor (50003132)
石井 達 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00222935)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | genome / glycosyltransferase / evolution / animal husbandry / sugar-chains / fowls / glycogene / Forssman-glycolipid / 糖糖遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Genomic analysis on the all living cells are performed in each field, and the analytical result is clarified. The purpose is also thought as the former stage to use it for the genetics of the seed as untapped natural resources in the future. Complex carbohydrates are very important constituents of the plasma membranes and constitute part of the glycocalyx network on the cell surface. They have been implicated in a variety of phenomena including the cell-cell recognition, transmembrane signaling, cellular growth and differentiation. As we are interesting in Forssman glycolipid expression very much, especially the genetical discrimination of positive and negative species, with the relation between this glycolipid expression and evolutional changes. To clarify for this gene, and how this gene was conserved in the related species with the evolution, the cloning was done by using the fowls having this enzyme. The samples are collected from the country where the fowls live and examined as fol
… More
lows. In the whole research periods, DNA and RNA samples were also collected from several Zoo. 1. Comparison of genes (a) Southern blots analyses were performed in six animals from samples taken. (b) Being based on the result of (a), the total length of the corresponding gene is understood. The analysis of the homolog of the appearing fowl (ostrich and chicken) almost ended. c The whole analysis including data bases research had not finished and still under investigation. 2. Structure analysis, on complex carbohydrate (a) The structure analysis was done in the acidic fraction of ostrich tissues by using the several analytical techniques. Complete structural elucidation was possible as a Forssman reactive glycolipids. In the process of the approach, MALDITOF/MS and the NMR analyses were very useful. In addition, the sample that can be obtained analyzing of the gene from the sample and comparatively in large quantities is made a thesis with advancing the analysis using the analysis of the complex carbohydrate together, Now the systematization of the whole research is making in the structural analysis of the complex carbohydrate and corresponding gene analysis. Less