Project/Area Number |
17405044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Yutaka Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Health and Environmental Science, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (50382487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMATSU Yasukazu RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, 獣医学部, Professor (50254701)
源 宣之 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10144007)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Zoonosis / Southeast asian country / Rabies / Q fever / Vancomycin resistant Enterococci / 狂大病 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates to clarify the present situation of high-risk zoonosis to invade our country through an animal and food in the southeast asian countries. 1. Rabies virus (1) Indonesia : The N gene was detected from a dog brain that suffered rabies, and resembled that of isolates in China and Philippines. (2) Vietnam : The N gene was not detected from bat brain, but neutralizing antibody for rabies virus was found in dog serum. 2. Q fever rickettsia (1) Thailand : An antibody for Q fever was detected from chicken and cattle serum, and detected Coxiella DNA from ticks attached to cattle. (2) Indonesia : An antibody for Q fever was detected from chicken and cattle serum. (3) Vietnam : An antibody for Q fever was detected from chicken and cattle serum, and Coxiella DNA was detected from chicken and cattle. 3. Drug resistant bacteria (1) Thailand : A lot of multiple drug-resistant Enterococci were isolated from chicken feces. (2) Indonesia: Multiple drug-resistant Enterococci was isolated from chicken feces, and a lot of vancomycin resistant Enterococci (VRE) were isolated. (3) Vietnam : A lot of multiple drug-resistant Enterococci were isolated from chicken and cattle feces. From these results, rabies virus, Coxiella burnetti and drug resistant bacteria including VRE spread in the southeast asian countries which surrounded our country, and the possibility exists to invade our country through an animal and food.