A study on deterioration of biodiversity of Mongolian steppe caused by overgrazing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Seiki  Azabu University, Depart of Veterinary, professor (00124595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Atsushi  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Director (60227452)
SATO Masatoshi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, Assistant professor (60260402)
SUDA Kazuki  Rissho University, Faculty of Geo-environmental Science, Lecturer (60409563)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMongolia / grazing / steppe ecosystem / pollination / ecosystem engineer / Siberian marmot / growth form / 草原 / 生物多様性 / マーモット / マウンド / 均質 / 齧歯類 / ニホンジカ / 繁殖システム / 生涯繁殖成功 / 生命表 / 平均寿命 / なわばり / 遺伝的類似度 / モンゴル平原 / 放牧圧 / 訪花昆虫
Research Abstract
After the regime change in the 1990s, human and livestock population of Mongolia are rapidly increasing. Heavy grazing concentrates in urban areas. Such situations result in overgrazing in Mongolian steppe. Since pasturage is important in Mongolia, overgrazing has been studied in this context. However, effects of overgrazing on biodiversity of the steppe have been poorly studied. This study tried to describe and analyze the effects of overgrazing on the biodiversity of the steppe in eastern and northern Mongolia. We compared three sites: heavy, moderate, and light grazing. Plant communities were described and analyzed according to the growth form of Gimingham. At lightly grazed places, tall forbs abundantly grew, but decreased at middle grazing. At heavily grazed places, tall grasses disappeared and only short grasses, prostrate and rosette type plants survived. This results in relative dominance of the latter plants. Then, we studied pollination as a function of ecosystem members. We found very complex relations between forbs and pollinators at lightly grazed places, but the combinations became quite poor at middle grazed places. Unexpectedly, however, some dipteran pollinators visited Compositae flowers at heavily grazed places. This result suggests grazing strongly affects the pollination system of the Mongolian steppe. Besides, we studied the effects of mound formation of Siberian marmots on the Mongolian steppe. Mongolian people prefer marmot as a food material.