Project/Area Number |
17406004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Katsuko University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor (50225570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Masao University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor (40126545)
田中 謙 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (60418689)
TOHDA Chihiro University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Assistant Professor (10272931)
中村 憲夫 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助手 (90377268)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | medicinal plants / Chinese crude drug / molecular systematics / quality evaluation / dementia / hepatitis C virus / international exchange of researcher / China : Mongolia : Thailand / 薬用植物 / 抗炎症作用 / 痴呆 / 中国:モンゴル:タ |
Research Abstract |
1. Genetic and chemical diversity (1) Rheum palmatum, R. tanguticum and R. officinale presented 22, 4 and 3 genotypes in matK gene, respectively and each showed regional specificity. Quality evaluation on 28 compounds revealed R. palmatum belonged to subclade I was of high quality. (2) DNA microarray for authentication of ginseng drugs has been developed using genetic data of Panax plants. Analysis of ginsenosides by LC-FTICR-MS provided different mass chromatographic profiles for each species. (3) Based on common sequences of 15 genotypes of Eleutherococcus senticosus in trnK gene, an identification method applying PCR-RFLP was developed. Production areas of rhizomes containing over 0.05% of each eleutherosides B and E were determined (4) Regards to astragalosides and isoflavonoids contents, Astragali Radix cultivated in Inner Mongolia were with high quality as wild ones in Shanxi Prov. Comprehensive analysis of chemical constituents and multivariate data analysis showed the difference be
… More
tween Mongolian and Chinese Astragali Radix. (5) 8 Ephedra species from Mongolia presented 14 genotypes in 18S rRNA-trnK gene sequences. In southwestern Mongolia, possible hybrids-derived populations were observed. 6 species contained more than 1.5% of ephedrine alkaloids. (6) 7 types of volatile constituents' compositions were observed in "Gajutsu." Gajutsu derived from Curcuma phaeocaulis and from Japanese C. zedoaria belonged to the same type. Curcuma rhizomes from Thailand presented 9 types of volatile constituents' compositions, which related to genotypes. 2. Pharmacological active compounds (1) Eleutherococcus Senticosus Rhizome showed significant effects on axonal and dendritic regenerations and synaptic reconstruction in A8(25-35)-treated rat cortical neurons. Eleutheroside B was identified as one of active components. (2) Through chemomatric analysis on Curcuma phaemcanlis rhizome, furanodienone and curcumenol were determined as active compounds responsible for COX-2 inhibitory activity. (3) In root bark of Tripterygium hypoglaucum which showed inhibitory effect on hepatitis C viral polymerase, demethylzeylasteral was identified as an active compound. Less