Molecular epidemiological study on the SERA antigen gene in Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  OITA UNIVERSITY, Inst. Scientific Research, Prof., 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (40115556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Toshihiro  Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch., Prof., 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
KITA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Univ., Grad. Sch., Prof., 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90134444)
TAKAOKA Hiroyuki  OITA UNIVERSITY, Fac. Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00094152)
KANBE Toshio  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch., Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (50093018)
FUKUDA Masako  OITA UNIVERSITY, Inst. Scientific Research, Res.Assoc., 総合科学研究支援センター, 助手 (00156788)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational collaboration / Myanmar : Indonesia : Vietnam / SERA / Plasmod ium falciparum / Molecular epidemiology / Human malaria parasite / Vaccine candidate antigen / Gene analysis / ミャンマー:インドネシア:ベトナム:カンボジア / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 分子疫学的調査
Research Abstract
Our previous studies on molecular analysis of the SERA antigen gene in Plasmodium falciparum indicated that (1) In Indonesia, the FCR3-type is the most dominant, and the K1-type is less dominant with no Honduras1-type, (2) In Thailand and Vietnam, all three types are distributing, (3) In Myanmar, the K1-type is the most dominant, and therefore, specific allelic types are existing in each country. In this study, we further investigated gene diversity in the SERA antigen gene distributing in Indonesia, Myanmar and Vietnam.
1. In Indonesia, we analyzed 32 isolates collected from the Flores Island, and found 10 new allelic types in the FCR3-type with 13 isolates in tie already-known FCR3-type and 9 isolates in the K1-type.
2. In Vietnam, we analyzed 83 isolates collected from Bao Loc, and found 21 isolates of the FCR3-type (18 isolates of the FCR3- type with 3 isolates of new allelic types of F34-35), 12 isolates of the Honduras 1-type (H6 and new alleles of H 11-19), and 50 isolates of the K1-type (T9-102, T1-7, T22 and new alleles of T26-29).
3. In Myanmar, we analyzed 56 isolates collected from Thatone, and detected many K1-types again (40 isolates of T9.102, T2-5, and T22). In addition, the same allele of the FCR3-type was detected in six isolates, and thus distribution of the SERA gene was similar to ;hat in Vietnam, but much differed from that in Indonesia. Furthermore, the Honduras1-type was found in 10 isolates first time from Myanmar, and all of them were new allelic forms, having G-S-S-S at the end of the serine repeat region.
These results may indicate that genetic diversity in the SERA antigen gene in the continental Southeast Asian countries such as Thailand, Myanmar and Vietnam is quite similar each other, but much differed from that of an island country, Indonesia.