| Project/Area Number |
17406011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Eisaku Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (70153187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Kenji Nagasaki Univ., Inst. of Trop. Med., Professor (60189868)
ITO Makoto Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90137117)
ISOGAI Yoshinori Nihon Fukushi Univ., Faculty of Scoial and Information Science, Professor (60079697)
TAKAGI Hidekazu Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90288522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | filariasis / immunodiagnosis / Wuchereria bancrofti / IgG4 / urine / Sri lanka / China / Kenya / 尿ELISA / 国際研究者交流 / 免疫グロブリンG4(IgG4) |
| Research Abstract |
We developed an ELISA to detect filarial infection using urine samples (urine ELISA), and studied if the method was applicable in the field to find endemic areas, evaluate treatment effects and to confirm elimination of filariasis. 1. Studies in Sri Lanka: (i) Annual mass treatments were monitored for 5 years, which revealed that antibody titers in a community reduced gradually and eventually reached negative levels. (ii) A filariasis distribution map was made based on information on elephantiasis and hydrocele given by lccal people. The reliability of their information was confirmed with urine ELISA. (iii) An epidemiological study was carried out in 3 districts in Southern province. It was found that coastal regions had higher infection rates than inland areas. (iv) Familial accumulation of elephantiasis had been known in Sri Lanka. Basic studies were carried out to clarify genetic backgrounds of the symptom. 2. Astudy in China : Afield study with urine ELISA was conducted in the area where filariasis elimination had been confirmed by Chinese researchers to investigate if the ELISA could re-confirm the elimination. The study revealed that all of more than 10, 000 children examined were urine ELISAnegative. 3. A study in Kenya : Schistosoma haematobium infection produces cross reactive antibodies with urine ELISA, thus resulting in poor specificity. Anew urine ELISA using a recombinant SXP-1 antigen successfully eliminated the cross reactivity 4. A study in East Timor : An epidemiological study was conducted with urine ELISA at 34 schools with 5, 661 students, and revealed a low positive rate of 2.9%.