| Project/Area Number |
17406015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chiho The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor (70220902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIYAMA Makiko The University of Tokyo, IR3S・Project Faculy Member, Assistant Professor (90396896)
YOSHINAGA Jun The University of Tokyo, Frontier Science, Associate Professor (70222396)
SHINMURA Tetsuo The University of Tokyo, Toyama Environmental Agency・Environmental Health, vice head (80360808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Indoneia / Schoolchildren / development / pesticides / neurobehavioral toxicity / WISK発達よく用いられている / anthropometry / 西ジャワ / 社会医学 / 環境 / 有害化学物質 / 水質汚濁 / 換金作物農業 / 有機りん系農薬 / DDT / 尿 / 母乳 |
| Research Abstract |
In many developing countries, rapid industrialization is bringing pollution by the chemicals, pesticides, used by adult males. These environmental contamination problems in Asian developing countries, are about ten times less than corresponding population of schoolchildren in Japan. Thus, the current pollution was not considered severe enough to cause some adverse health effects. DDT, although banned for many years, was detected in breast milk samples as well as in fish muscle; since the parent compounds were detected, the exposure might be recent. Indonesian-standard WISC (Wisconsin Intelligent Scales for Children) was administered to the schoolchildren of two communities. The mean standardized score in these two communities were around 85 for both villages, which is considered to be around the bottom of the "normal level".