Study on neurodegenerative diseases in West New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
OKUMIYA Kiyohito  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor (20253346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZO Matsubayashi  Kyoto University, Center for South East Asian Studies, Professor (70190494)
KUZUHARA Shigeki  Mie University, Department of Medicine, Research Associate (70111383)
KOKUBO Yasumasa  Mie University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60263000)
EVA Garcia Del Saz  Kochi University, Center for Regional & International collaboration, Assistant Professor (10294828)
和田 泰三  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (90378646)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWest Papua / Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / motor neuron disease / Parkinsonism / 神経難病 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
Gajdusek DC, et al. reported the high incidence of Parkinsonism-dementia complex (PDC) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) in Auyu people of West Papua in 1982 1. After this report there have been a few reports for neurodegenerative diseases in the region. In 2006-2007 the survey in Bade and other villages (Population 7100) around la River in West Papua could be carried out and 8 patients of Parkinsonism and 10 patients of motor neuron diseases were diagnosed. 6 patients of Parkinsonism and 6 patients of motor neuron diseases were followed up one year later and 4 deaths were recognized (3 motor neuron diseases and one Parkinsonism). 4 patients of Parkinsonism and 2 patients of motor neuron diseases and one patient of subacute poliomyeloradiculitis were recognized in 2007 in the villages (Population 3000) in Mappi around River Edera.
We classified the types of all neurodegenerative diseases surveyed by us in West Papua from 2001 to 2007. 1) Motor neuron diseases: 24 cases. In those cases upper motor neuron diseases: 18 cases (7cases with family history), lower motor neuron diseases: 2 cases, ALS: 4cases, ALS with dementia: 1 case. 2) Parkinsonism-dementia and ALS complex: 1case. 3) Parkinsonism and ALS complex: 1 case. 4) Parkinsonism-dementia complex: 1 case. 5) Parkinson's disease: 13 cases. 6) Dopa responsive dystonia: 1 case. In conclusion, neurodegenerative diseases in West Papua are highly prevalent still now. As the complications of motor neuron disease, Parkinsonism or dementia were recognized in the same individuals or families, the disease entity may be the same as the diseases in KU and Guam and, further examinations will be needed.