Molecular analysis of G6PD variants in malaria endemic areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASTSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, School of Medicine Professor (10173816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Makoto  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, School of Medicine Assistant Professor (50326849)
ARAI Meiji  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, School of Medicine Lecturer (30294432)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsG6PD / malaria / molecular epidemiology / human genetics / hemolytic anemia / primaquine / Asia / Africa / 先天性代謝異常症 / 貧血 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
We visited malaria endemic areas in Asian and African countries to introduce rapid methods for malaria diagnosis and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) activity test. For malaria diagnosis, acridine orange method was employed. For G6PD activity test, WST-8 method was used. These methods were done at the site of malaria endemic areas and results were informed within 30 minutes after taking blood. Patients could receive anti-malarial medicine accordingly including primaquine to eliminate gametocytes. Primaquine was not used for the patients with G6PD deficiency. WST-8 method was useful for the detection of G6PD deficiency in rural areas without electricity and was recommendable for use in malaria control programs.
We found more than 500 G6PD deficient people in these activities. DNA analysis of G6PD gene was performed after receiving informed consent. Thus we read about 300 samples and found 20 molecular variants including 4 new G6PD variants. In Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam and Sierra Leone, several G6PD variants were recorded suggesting several origins of ancestor might exist in each country. In Myanmar, most of variants were G6PD Mahidol (487G>A) and no G6PD Viangchan (871G>A, 1311C>T, IVS11 nt93C>T) was recorded. In Cambodia, most of variants were G6PD Viangchan and no G6PD Mahidol was found. This suggests that Myanmar and Cambodian people have few origin of ancestor and have different origin in each country.