Investigation on Preventive Effects of Pregnancy Mongolian Large Intake of Dairy Products for Cleft Lip and/or Palate Incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Nagato  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (90183532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Eiko  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Enviromental Sciences, Professor (80148254)
YAMANAKA Katsumi  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Faculty of Nutrition, Professor (40351209)
NAKANO Hiroshi  Fujita Health University, Medical School, Professor (80097732)
OTSUKA Takanobu  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (10185316)
SENDA Akira  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (80097584)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMongolian / Dairy Products / Prevention / Cleft Lip / Cleft Palate / 先天異常予防
Research Abstract
1. Surveys about the incidence of cleft lip and palate were conducted in Mongolia. We found total 23 patients: 21 in remote prefectures (2 in Arkhangai Prefecture, 1 in Bayan-Ulgii, 4 in Bayankhongor, 1 in Bulgan, 1 in Govi-Altai, 5 in Orkhon, 1 in Umnugovi, 3 in Uvs, 2 in Khovd, and 1 in Khentii), and 2 in Ulaanbaatar Prefecture.
2. Effects of dairy products taken before pregnancy on the incidence of cleft lip and palate were studied to examine preventive effects of dairy products. The study was conducted using A/J mice that develop cleft lip and palate easily. The NJ mice were given cheese and CA-1 that is a common mouse-feed for breeding ad libitum 2 weeks before pregnancy and during pregnancy to compare the incidence of cleft lip and palate with control groups of non-cheese. The control groups were given only CA-1 feed. The subject groups were given cheese and CA-1: the first subject groups were given cheese made and sold in Japan and the second subject groups were given cheese made … More in Mongolia. An embryo was taken from a dam with Caesarean operation on the day 18 of pregnancy to examine facial and oral abnormalities with a stereoscopic microscope. The result was that the control groups of 134 living embryos had 11 (8.2%) cleft lip and palate embryos. Of them, 6 (4.5%) was cleft palate and 5 (3.7%) was cleft lip and palate. The first subject groups of 137 living embryos given Japanese cheese had 6 (4.4%) cleft lip and palate embryos. Of them, 2 (1.5%) was cleft palate and 4 (2.9%) was cleft lip and palate. The second subject groups of 83 living embryos given Mongolian cheese had 4 (4.5%) cleft lip and palate embryos. Of them, 0 (0.0%) was cleft palate and 4 (4.5%) was cleft lip and palate. Although there was no significant difference between the control groups and subject groups of either the first or the second, the second groups given Mongolian cheese had no cleft palate case. Further, studies using other samples of Mongolian cheese were conducted with mice in the same way as the above. Less