Assembling Database of Minute Surface Structure and Genetic Analysis of Amelogenesis Imperfecta in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院歯学研究院, 助手 (50204061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONIKA Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
FUKUMOTO Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教授 (30264253)
TAKAGI Yuzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30124697)
OSHIMA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80116003)
ASADA Yoshinobu  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmelogenesis Imperfecta / Minute Surface Structure / Database / Non-contact Laser Scan Device / International Exchange / 国際情報交換(中国)
Research Abstract
We held the symposium in regard to amelogenesis imperfecta for Chinese dentists and researchers at Beijing University in March, 2006.
Dr.Wunan, who was a Chinese dentist and researcher at Beijing University Hospital, entered graduate school of Dental Science, Kyushu University in April,2006. He has started to research genetic analysis under Professor Dr.Nonaka and Associated Professor Dr.Fukumoto.
The familial case of amelogenesis imperfecta was detected in China by Professor Ge Li-Hong, who is one of our collaborators. Ten people had an onset of amelogenesis imperfecta among families of 22 people over four generations. We performed oral examinations and took oral pictures of alive 18 people among the families. We took blood samples from some of them after gaining their approval, and kept them cryogenically at Beijing University. We took impressions of affected 4 children, and made two sets of plaster models. Dr.Wunan brought one of the models to our University, and started to measure the minute surface structure by non-contact laser scan device. We are taking care subjects at Beijing University Hospital. We conformed to ethical code of Beijing University. One of our collaborators at Beijing University is making some of results as a master's thesis.
In November,2006,our research team who consisted of both Japanese and Beijing University had been to Xinjiang Medical University located west China, and held symposium in regard to amelogenesis imperfecta and current dental treatment for children in Japan. We asked them to look for the case of amelogenesis imperfecta.