Usefulness Evaluation/Utilization of Clinical Pathway/Care Management Method for Elderly Clients Hnspice Carp at, Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2006-2007)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Setsu  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Sciences, Professor (70124401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroko  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor (00261678)
TAMAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor (60155158)
NAKATANI Hisae  Shirnane Univerty, Faculty of Medine, Professor (90280130)
UCHIDA Yoko  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (30375539)
MURAKAMI Mitsuko  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer (50403663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHome Care / Hospice Care / Elderly / Clinical Pathway / Care management / ホスピス / エビデンス / 評価
Research Abstract
From fiscal 2005 to fiscal 2007, case studies had been conducted annually in Japan and usefulness of the clinical pathway was evaluated in foreign cases, also. The subjects were terminally elderly clients at home and the case study groups were divided into two groups, non-cancer clients (with cancer and clients with diseases other than cancer). The items of clinical pathway were selected carefully in order to be utilized by family members of clients and professionals. The duration of care at home is classified into four care stages (Introductory stage, Stability stage, Near death stage and After death stage) and common care needs and difference of care needs in each care stages were revealed. In addition, it examined that what hospice care should be to encourage clients, clients' family members and professionals to participate them in home care. About 800 case studies had been analyzed and the End of Life Care Program was accomplished based on the results of analysis. It is difficult to estimate a process of dying for clients and clients' family members therefore health professionals tend to take the initiative in terminal care. Clients, their family members and professionals should choose methods together to provide good quality of care. This care program was developed to find clients and their family members' needs in early stages in order to improve quality of End of Life Care at home. The validity of care methods and details of care was identified from the attainment of outcome of clients' family members. Clients' family members and health care professionals used same items of clinical pathway and the items which corresponded with two groups are verified. In addition, appropriate care management methods in four care stages are identified. We have held twice training for nurses, doctors and social workers (Participants 90 and 125) using the care program. We are going to publish the care program book in August, 2008 with Initia publisher.