Japan-Korea joint research on monitoring institutionalized residents with dementia using the integrated circuit tag system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17406032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  Osaka University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor (80262559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mizue  Mie Prefecture Nursing University, Nursing, Professor (40283361)
IZUMI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, Medical school, Professor (20115207)
ASHIDA Nobuyuki  Koshien University, Contemporary business administration, Professor (50184164)
YAMAKAWA Miyae  Osaka University, Graduate school of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80403012)
許田 志津子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30362693)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly / movement pattern / dementia / auality of clinical care / IC tag / monitorin / 認知機能 / 俳徊 / モニター / 安全 / 徘徊
Research Abstract
In the first phage of the research in Korea, 13 patients in a dementia care unit, Soule, Korea were monitored for 14 days to develop objective measures of movement patterns. Then, the IC tag monitoring system was upgraded and became able to handle greater number of antennas to capture movements. Then, the validity of the new monitoring system was tested in a semi-acute dementia care unit, Osaka, Japan for 4 months. In total, 36 patients were monitored. In addition to the indicators developed in the first phase, clinical data and were collected to examine the pattern of movement in relation to these clinical indicators behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia. The series of studies were conducted to explore patterns of movement by type of dementia, the relationship between the distance moved per day and body weight changes per month. Further, alteration in the movement patterns following admission was explored in several cases, which demonstrated the improvement in reversed sleep-awake cycles and other disorders. An environmental control intervention, closing door policy, prevented the patient from entering the room other than his and sleeping other patient's bed during the day. The success of the intervention was measured by the percentage of the hours with movement and the distance moved per time period. This study demonstrated the usefulness of objective measurement to evaluate the intervention for dementia patients as well as the importance of dementia type specific intervention. In the third phase, cross-cultural comparison of pattern of movement in dementia patients between Korea and Japan. Eleven patients were monitored for a month. Although the number of subjects was small, the indicators of movements showed the association between the age at which dementia symptom manifested was associated with the distance moved per day. Further analysis is underway.