Research on New Construction of Hybrid Encryption and Its Extensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kaoru  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60153409)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHybrid encryption / public-key encryption / KEM / RSA / Rabin暗号 / Cramer-Shoup暗号 / 標準モデル / 選択暗号文攻撃
Research Abstract
This research presents a novel framework for generic construction of hybrid encryption schemes which produces more efficient schemes than before. A known framework introduced by Shoup combines a key encapsulation mechanism (KEM) and a data encryption mechanism (DEM). While it is sufficient to require both components to be secure against chosen ciphertext attacks, Kurosawa and Desmedt showed a particular example of KEM that might not be CCA but can be securely combined with CCA DEM yielding more efficient hybrid encryption scheme. There are also many efficient hybrid encryption schemes in various settings that do not fit to the framework.
In addition to the potential efficiency of the resulting schemes, our framework will provide insightful explanation about existing schemes that do not fit to the previous framework. This could result in finding improvements for some schemes. Moreover, it allows immediate conversion from a class of threshold public-key encryption to a hybrid one without considerable overhead, which is not possible in the previous approach.
It also proposes an encoding method that yields efficient Tag-KEM schemes when combined with set partial one-way functions such as RSA and Rabin's encryption scheme. We also present an efficient Tag-KEM which is CCA-secure under general factoring assumption rather than Blum factoring assumption.