AHybrid Approach to Computationally Hard Problems : Combining Approximation, Parallelization, and Randomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Zhi-Zhong  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (00242933)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMaximum Traveling Salesman Problem / Maximum Edge 2-Coloring Problem / Approximation Algorithms / Bounded-Degree Phylogenetic Roots / Duplication History of Tandem Repeats / Randomized Algorithms / Parallel Algorithms / NP-hard Optimization Problems / 多項式時間近似スキーマ / 最大2-辺彩色問題 / 最小因子2-パッキング問題 / NP困難性 / APX困難性 / 組み合わせ最適化 / 生物系統木再構築問題 / 最大三角形パッキング問題 / 確率近似アルゴリズム / 多項式時間近似スキーム / 確率アルゴリズム / グラフアルゴリズム / 最大b-マッチング問題 / 脱確率化 / 巡回セールスマン問題 / 最大マッチング問題
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied the effect of a hybrid approach to computationally hard problems. This approach combines three basic approaches (namely, approximation, randomization, and parallelization) to computationally hard problems. Previously, not so many algorithms were based on such a hybrid approach. The main purpose here is to use this hybrid approach to solve computationally hard problems that have not been solved so far. This may lead to the finding of new design techniques of efficient algorithms for hard problems.
We focused on four computationally hard problems. The first is the maximum traveling salesman problem (Max TSP) which is the maximization variant of the famous traveling salesman problem. We obtained a number of results for Max TSP and included the results in three papers. In the first paper, we presented an O(n^3)-time approximation algorithm for Max TSP whose approximation ratio is asymptotically 61/81, and also presented an O(n^3)-time approximation algor … More ithm for the metric vase of Max TSP whose approximation ratio is asymptotically 17/20. In the second paper, we presented an O(n^3)-time randomized approximation algorithm for Max TSP whose expected approximation ratio is asymptotically 251/331. In the third paper, we presented two polynomial-time approximation algorithms for the metric case of Max TSP. One of them is for directed graphs and its approximation ratio is 27/35 while the other is for undirected graphs and its approximation ratio is 7/8 o(1).
The second problem we considered is the following : Given a simple graph G, compute two disjoint matchings M_1 and M_2 of G such that the total number edges in MI and /1/Z is maximized. Motivated by call admittance issues in satellite based telecommunication networks, Feige, et. al. introduced the problem. We presented a polynomial-time approximation algorithm for the problem. It achieves an approximation ratio of 468/575. This improves on the previous best (trivial) ratio of 4/5.
The third problem we considered is the Degree-ΔClosest Phylogenetic k-th Root Problem (ΔCPR) : Given a graph G = (V, E) find a (phylogenetic) tree T such that (1) the degree of each internal node in T is at least 3 and at most Δ, (2) the leaves of T are exactly the elements of V, and (3) the number of disagreements, i.e., the symmetric difference between Eand {{U,V}: u and v are leaves of T and d_T (u, v) , is minimized, where d_T (u, v) denotes the distance between u and v in tree TΔCPR_κ is known to be NP-hard for all fixed constants Δ such that either both Δ≧ 3 and k ≧ 3, or Δ> 3 and k = 2. We presented a polynomial-time 8-approximation algorithm forΔCPR_2 for any fixed Δ > 3, a quadratic-time 12-approximation algorithm for 3CPR_3, and a polynomial-time approximation scheme for the maximization version ofΔCPR_κ for any fixedΔ,K.
The fourth problem we considered is the problem of computing the duplication history of a tandem repeated region. We designed a polynomial-time approximation scheme(PTAS) for the case where the size duplication block is 1. Our PTAS is faster than the previously best PTAS. For example, to achieve a ratio of 1.5, our PTAS takes O(n^5) time while the previous best takes O(n^<11>) time. We also designed a ratio-6 polynomial-time approximation algorithm for the case where the size of each duplication block is at most 2. This is the first polynomial-time approximation algorithm with a guaranteed ratio for this case. Less