On Computational Complexity of Computing Jones Polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANI Seiichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (70266708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKU Takeo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (90102821)
TODA Seinosuke  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (90172163)
HARA Masao  Tokai University, Department of Mathematical Science, Associate Professor (10238165)
山本 慎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsComputational topoloay / Jones polynomial / discrete al aorithm / computational complexity / knot theory / 多項式不変量 / アルゴリズム / トポロジー / 量子計算
Research Abstract
Knot theory is a subfield of topology. A knot is a simple (non-self-intersecting) closed curve embedded in R^3. More generally, one may study links. A link is a finite collection of disjointly embedded knots. Works on knot theory have led to many important advances in other areas, biology, chemistry and physics. For classifying and characterizing links, various invariants have been defined and profoundly studied in knot theory. The Jones polynomial is a useful invariant. It is known that computing the Jones polynomial is generally #P-hard. It is expected to require exponential time in the worst case. Recently, it has been recognized that it is important to compute Jones polynomials for links with reasonable restrictions.
EIn this project, we showed that Jones polynomials of pretzel links are computable in O(n^2) time, where n is the number of the edges in the input Tait graph. Moreover, we propose a fast algorithm for computing Jones polynomials of Montesinos links. Given the Tait graph of a Montesinos diagram with n edges, our algorithm runs with O(n) additions and multiplications in polynomials of degree O(n), namely in O(n^2log {n}) time.