Project/Area Number |
17500018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Takehiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30111644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tetsuya Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of Systems Engineering, Lecturer, システム工学科, 講師 (00323824)
NORO Tomoya Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助手 (80401553)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Web service functions / Web applications / Semantic Web service functions / pre / postconditions / consistency checking / metadata / 事前・事後条件 / 語彙関係記述 / Webサービス / 一貫性検査法 / クエリ処理法 |
Research Abstract |
We present a state propagation method for consistency checking of Web service function invocations in Web applications by giving metadata such as preconditions and postconditions using ontological description techniques developed in Semantic Web service functions. When we realize Web applications using already existing Web service functions, the development process becomes efficient. However we often have a situation in which preconditions of Web service function invocations may not be satisfied or necessary data may not be yet provided to produce output Web pages. Traditional approaches to consistency checking of Web service function invocations may be the use of linear temporal logic formulae and finite-state model based checking techniques. These approaches may not be suitable for easy checking. We propose a natural method for consistency checking of Web service function invocations. Our approach uses descriptions of preconditions and postconditions of Web service function invocations and computation of execution states.