Research on Software Requirements Elicitation and Evolution using Repository Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Motoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80162254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
KAIYA Haruhiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262596)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImprovement of Software Development / Software Engineering / Repository / Software Evolution / Requirements Engineering / Version Control / 構成管理 / ソフトウェア学
Research Abstract
1)Technique to generate from meta models repositories having version control functions.
We developed a technique to generate repositories and CASE tools from meta model descriptions of software diagrams like UML. The generated repository and the tool can have version control mechanism where logical units of the meta model are atomic elements of change management. The differences (called deltas) between adjacent versions are extracted and stored into the repository. In addition, we developed a technique of configuration management for keeping consistency when integrating and modifying different types of model fragments as parts of a requirements specification. In this technique, we specify the constraints on meta models for keeping and detecting inconsistency from operational records of deltas.
2)Technique to provide semantics for requirements using ontology and a requirements elicitation method as its application.
Semantic analysis of specification documents is necessary to analyze record … More s of changes of requirements. In this approach, we employed a technique of lightweight semantics processing using ontology. The descriptions of requirements are mapped into ontological elements and inferences to deduce the properties of the descriptions are possible on the ontological system. We also developed a requirements elicitation method and its supporting tool where guidance to suggest missing requirements and inconsistent parts is provided to users.
3)Techniques to extract and analyze differences of specifications, and to abstract them into patterns.
Based on the research results of the above 1) and 2), we developed a supporting tool to extract the deltas of requirements changes that are mapped to the ontology and to semantically classify them into categories. The large frequency of the deltas belonging to a certain semantic category allowed us to compose evolution patterns so as to anticipate future changes. By collecting real change records, for example, we found a pattern where functional requirements were modified and subsequently their non-functional ones were modified. Furthermore, we developed a technique to classify the deltas leading to inconsistent or to missing requirements and constructed an automated system to suggest their candidates out of a requirements document. Less