On Functional Size Measurement in the Early Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (30234438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Kozo  Osaka University, Department of Computer Science Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70252632)
YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi  Osaka University, Department of Computer Science Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80314409)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUse Case Point / Function Point / Web application / Measurement tool / Empirical Software Eneineering / 規模見積 / オブジェクト指向プログラム / 実行履歴
Research Abstract
In this research, we aim to establish a method to estimate functional size in the upper phase of software development. At first, we examined an automatic functional size measurement (use case point) from use case model. In order to measure use case points, it is necessary to extract actors and use cases and then judge complexity of them. But, it is conducted manually and so some accidental error could be observed. To cope with the problem, we have developed an automatic use case measurement tool. We have also applied the tool to actual use case models and examined the difference between the value by the tool and one by the specialist. As the results, UCPs measured by the tool are similar to ones by the specialist. Next, we examined an automatic functional size measurement (function point) from source code. It has been reported that since function point measurement involves judgment on the part of the counter, differences for the same product may occur even in the same organization. Also, if an organization is going to adopt FP, it is necessary to measure it from the past software developed there. Here, under several conditions, we propose a method to extract data and transaction functions from Web application using static analysis based on LFPUG method and develop a function point measurement tool. Then, we have applied it to several Java programs and examined the difference between the FP values obtained by the tool and those of an FP measurement specialist. As the results, the number of data and transaction functions extracted by the tool is similar to ones by the specialist.