Software Search System Using Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Takeshi  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90231224)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSoftware Search / Semantic Web / Ontology / Software Reuse / Source Code Search / ソフトェア検索
Research Abstract
The results until 2005 are written in the paper titled "Information extraction by comparing different source code and its application for reuse source code" (Konishi and Ogihara). It describes a source code search system for software reuse. On the other hand, the research on the source code search engine that uses the ontology was rejected by a journal. The referee commented that the verification of the effect of the proposed method is not enough. Therefore, the proof experiment that can objectively evaluate the effect of the search system is being examined now.
In 2006, the following research was also done.
1. Ontorogy extracting technique from software products
The method automatically extracts words by referring to the documents of two or more software development projects that have no relation mutually. The result is published as a graduation thesis of Kochi University of Technology, which is titled "Research on the Ontorogy extraction from software products" (Nio).
2. Use of difference information between versions of software
Analysis of differences between versions of software shows when a certain modification was done. The research proposed the method to search differences between versions of software for such information using ontology. The result is published as a graduation thesis of Kochi University of Technology, which is titled "Source code search system utilizing the difference information between versions" (Kitagawa).