Project/Area Number |
17500026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Atsushi Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAKAWA Hiromitsu Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70351327)
ITOGA Hiroya Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 情報理工学部, 講師 (00373100)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Software development / Requirements analysis / Scenario analysis / 要求定義 |
Research Abstract |
The research results of these two years are listed below. 1) Design of scenario description language We extended an existing scenario language in order to specify pre-conditions and post-conditions. 2) Design of rule description language We developed a rule language to specify the number of occurrence of events and the order of events. 3) Establishment of a verification method of scenarios using rules We developed a scenario verification method by checking the consistency between a scenario and rules. 4) Development of prototype systems of analyzing scenarios and rules We developed an analyzer of rule descriptions written with rule description language and an analyzer of scenario written with scenario language. 5) Development of a prototype system of scenario verifier We developed a scenario verification system based on the above mentioned method. 6) Rule database We classified rules into three categories. Rules in the first category strongly depend on a certain scenario. Rules in the second category depend on a specific problem domain. Rules in the third category are general rules for information systems. We made a rule database for rules in the second and the third categories. We developed a method to automatically derive applicable rules from the database using the pre-conditions and post-conditions in scenarios. 7) Evaluation of the developed systems with examples We have published research papers related to the above including one transaction papers of major computer societies in Japan.