Optimum Configuration and Measurement Scheme for Dynamic Autonomous Distributed Cooperative Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science, Professor (80375609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Shigeo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (70334167)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUbiquitous Network / Ad Hoc Network / Sensor Network / Peer-to-Peer Network / Routing / Multicast / Flooding / Optimum Node Placement Algorithm / ルーテイング
Research Abstract
The following research results were obtained aiming at being applied to mobile ad hoc/mesh networks, sensor networks including home networks, and P2P autonomous networks. (1) Mobile ad hoc/mesh networks: In multicast communication in which the same information is transmitted to multiple destinations, a novel algorithm, which enables highly reliable and high performance communication by controlling the placement and the number of relaying nodes, was proposed in both static node environment and mobile environment. Regarding multimedia communication, a new algorithm, which employs Forward Error Correction (FEC) mechanism and highly improves the delivery ratio by dynamically changing the recovery frequency and redundancy, was developed. (2) Sensor networks: Concerning ZigBee which is expected to be deployed as sensor network, a novel algorithm, which minimizes the total power consumption of a sink node (coordinator), relaying nodes (routers) and sensors (end devices) when placement of sensors are given. Energy-efficient software architecture of a gateway between a sensor network and a home appliances network is also proposed when the sensor network is used as a home network. (3) P2P autonomous networks: Research was conducted on efficient network broadcast or flooding scheme and estimation scheme of communication traffic exchange between communication nodes. Regarding the efficient network broadcast or flooding, a scheme in which bidirectional links are decomposed into unidirectional links before sending, and a scheme in which each in-network node calculates the shortest path tree rooted by neighboring nodes and stores the tree information in advance as routing tables were proposed. In the estimation scheme of communication traffic exchange, the authors formalize the estimation problem as a deterministic or probabilistic optimization problem, and give the estimation solution for each problem.