Development of Agent-based Support System for New Work Style in Ubiquitous Computing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kenji  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Professor (00137853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shigeru  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Associate Professor (40296322)
HARA Hideki  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Associate Professor (70306398)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTelework / Ubiquitous / Agent / Awareness / Care Support for Children / Information Recommendation / ユビキタス環境 / 地域テレワーク / 共生空間
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop an agent-based system for supporting the next-generation work style in a ubiquitous computing environment. In the fiscal year of 2007, we formalized a model of conventional telework, and designed a model of new work style in the ubiquitous computing environment, which was formalized based on the conventional telework model. Next, we designed an agent-based platform to implement this model
In the fiscal year of 2008, we designed an aget-based architecture for ubiquitous-based telework support system, and designed an architecture of an agent platform to implement the telework support systems.
In the fiscal year of 2009, we prototyped and experiment the following telework support systems to validate the model and the architecture of agent-based applications.
(1) A cognitive function to recognize the work awareness and to support teleworkers based on the awareness
(2) A care support system for commuting children to school
(3) A ubiquitous-based information recommendation system for teleworkers.
These research results were published in international and Japanese journals and presented at international conferences on telework and intelligent systems.