A secure system for training OS settings and server construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Michio  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30227847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOME Seigo  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (50252721)
MASUDA Hideo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Center for Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (90304063)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOS / network / security / 分散システム / Linux / ディスクレス・ブート / 利用者認証 / ネットワークアクセス制御 / PXE / UnionFS
Research Abstract
There are many requests from teachers to computer lab management staff in universities. The most annoying one is that both the Windows and Linux environment are required. To satisfy such a request, a dual-boot system is widely used. But on a dual-boot system, students must wait for minutes to switch between Windows and Linux. And management staff has to repeat the boot and shutdown process to apply patches to both operating systems. To provide both operating systems' environment simultaneously, we have decided to use coLinux to run Linux as a Windows application, and installed it in our PC classroom. coLinux, Cooperative Linux, is an open-source, lightweight solution, as compared to full virtualization techniques such as VMware or Virtual PC. Cygwin could be another solution, but it has some restrictions against the full capability of Linux such as process management. coLinux enables both native Linux applications and Windows applications to run simultaneously on the screen. Our solution also avoids incompatibility problems that sometimes occur between Microsoft Office on Windows and Office suites on Linux.