Making of Illustration Movie of Video based on Kansei Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kunio  Saitama University, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20205553)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / Video / Non photorealistic Rendering / Kansei Information Processing / Color Exaggeration / NPR / 映像表現
Research Abstract
Many techniques for generating Non-photorealistic image from photograph have been developed. Among many image processing methods, there is one technique that uses "area division" when artists draw the illustration. Therefore, we proposes the technique of dividing area using basic color categories, and the technique for generating the illustration style image by exaggerating the color of each area.
Our goal is to make a tutoring system for studying NPR method by Java programming. The results of this study are the followings : (1)The proposed l system is very useful to understand an algorithm by extending the existing source of the algorithms, and the user could understand various painting processing methods by developing new image filters. (2)The proposed system is very useful for studying NPR using video.