Interactive Rendering of Soft Objects taking into account of Optical Effects and Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHITA Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (10131690)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvisualization / user-interface / CG / algorithm / fluids / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
This research handles many types of objects such as water, sands, clouds, clay. We call these material soft objects. We realize realistic rendering of CG images of these soft objects which are deformed according to the environmental changes. The deformation is operated by user-friendly interactive systems so that animations are generated by interactive speed. By establishing these technologies the applications to entertainment filed not only scientific computation filed. The soft objects are categorized as follows; (1) flexible objects such as animal/human bodies. (2) fluid objects such as pigments for oil paining. (3) natural objects such as water, sands, clouds and smoke. The proposed system can handle analysis and dynamics (effective deformation) of these soft objects, and rendering optical effects (reflection/refraction and light scattering) of them. To realize more effective and practical system, we have developed CG system using graphics hardware called GPUs. And we have realized user-friendly operation systems using hepatic devises.