Assistance of virtual space manipulation by means of novel pseudo-force feedback devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kinya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (30209051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvirtual reality / haptic / pseudo-force display / manipulation / virtual space / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚 / 作業効率 / 共同作業
Research Abstract
Based on the finding that tactile information has larger role in haptic recognition than proprioceptive information, a pseudo-force-feedback method was proposed that induces tactile sense to each fingertip by its tightening. The concept of the method is limiting the display sense to tactile alone, in contrast to the conventional force-feedback devices stimulate both tactile and proprioceptive receptors by applying actual reaction force. The prototype device was controlled with open-loop controller with high-voltage initial acceleration pulse to reduce the device delay. The prototype device attained the tightening force up to 2.3N. The perceived reaction force sense by the users correlated with the applied contact force. The prototype two-fingered grasping device demonstrated that the wide range of virtual objects, from 10 to 70mm, were successfully recognized. The subjective sensation of grasping was more resemble to actual objects than the substitutive method using vibration.
Further more, a virtual objects manipulation system with pseudo-force-feedback function was prototyped that consists of pseudo-force-feedback devices by finger-tightening, a general-purpose physical simulator and virtual couplings. The virtual coupling was divided into two components for simulation stability as well as clear contact perception. Collision of the manipulating object with another object was detected using the force vectors generated by the virtual couplings and velocity of the virtual fingers. The collision-force was approximately displayed by increasing finger-tightening force. Experimental trials demonstrated that pseudo-force-feedback provides more realistic grasping sensation and reduces penetration into virtual objects.
These results suggested that fingertip tightening device has a potential of pseudo-force-display, and pseudo-force-display is effective for assisting virtual space manipulation.