Project/Area Number |
17500060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYAKAWA Michihiro The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information SystemsAssistant, Professor (00334582)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Content-based Retrieval / Fast Retrieval / Multimedia Database / データ構造 / 楽曲検索 / 画像検索 / 高速検索 / マルチメディアデータ / 索引構造 / 多次元 / 時系列データ |
Research Abstract |
We propose an algorithm and data structure for fast computation of similarity based on Jaccard coefficient to retrieve images by composition. The similarity measures the degree of overlap between the regions of an image and those of another image. The key idea for fast computation of the similarity is to use the runlength description of an image for computing the number of overlapped pixels between the regions of an image and those of another image. We present an algorithm and data structure, and experiment on 30,000 images to evaluate the performance of our algorithm. Experiments show that the proposed algorithm is 5.49 (2.36) times faster than a naive algorithm on the average (the worst). Finally, we theoretically give fairly good estimations of the number of runs, computation time and the size of a runlength file.