A precise sensing method for awareness information based on task/schedule information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Yoshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (20172009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Yu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Center fir Information Science, Professor (70226190)
KURAMOTO Itaru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20333502)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsuser interface / awareness / cognitive science / kansei information / busyness / interruptibility / task / schedule / スケジュール情報 / スケジュール管理
Research Abstract
Awareness Information is important to make a smooth communication. However, awareness information is not enough in the distributed environment. We focus on the "busyness" as a kind of awareness information. The busyness is a level of a person's interruptibility and means whether he/she has time to communicate with others or not. We consider that people feel a time pressure from their own tasks, so we proposed "schedule-based busyness" as one of the quantitative factor of busyness. We define and estimate the schedule-based busyness based on the deadline of user's tasks, subjective amount of work time for the tasks, and free time until the closest deadline.
In order to get these parameters, a new scheduler system "Time Line Navi" was implemented.
In general scheduler systems, tasks and schedules are managed independently though they are actually related. So it is difficult for users to notice that their scheduling is overbooked. In addition, users cannot explicitly grasp a state of their tasks, such as a progress of each task because they have no chance to know such state with the scheduler systems. In order to solve these problems, we proposed a task-and-schedule management method based on the amount of free time and a task management method based on the relationship among tasks, implemented Time Line Navi based on these methods, and evaluated experimentally. The results show that the free time is useful for the user's scheduling and the relationship among tasks is enable users to manage tasks clearly and effectively.
In addition, we proposed a music selection method, interruption and resumption methods and presentation methods for peripheral information and implemented their prototypes as some applications with awareness information.