| Project/Area Number |
17500071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDOJI Kazunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50243853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKI Yuji Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (00315128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Kansei Informatics / User Interface / Multi-resolution / Stereoscopic Display / Experimental Psychology / Cognitive Science / ユーザーインターフェース / ディスプレイ / ユーザインタフェース |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop a multi-resolution stereoscopic camera and display system. Image resolutions indicate that the system deteriorates from the center to the peripheral in a step-by-step fashion. We conducted three pychophysiological experiments to determine the system parameters. All stimuli were images with numerous small balls in virtual space. In experiments 1 and 2,we used dual resolution images, which have a high-resolution area in the center with low-resolution surroundings, to investigate the effects of the size of the high-resolution area shown in the center and the degree of deterioration of the low-resolution area in the peripheral. Subjects observed the original allover high-resolution images for one second and then the original or dual resolution images for one second. Then they answered whether the two images were the same. In experiment 3,we investigated whether subjects could distinguish between the original allover high-resolution image and processed images, which were triple resolution, dual resolution, and mono low-resolution images. The results demonstrate that the subjects could not discriminate the triple resolution images from the original images. Based on the results of these experiments, a triple resolution stereoscopic camera and display systems were developed. This system has three cameras, which have 21,42,and 65 angles of view for each eye, and gives computer-generated triple resolution pictures. The images from the system were presented with a wheatstone stereoscopic viewer