Project/Area Number |
17500076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kunihiro University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associated Professor (40167432)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | electro・holographv / three-dimensional display / LCD panel / phase-shifting / complex-amplitude hologram / one-shot recording / information reduction / parallax-fusing perceptual Phenomenon / ホログラフィ / 3次売ディスプレイ / 高画質化 / 光振幅位相変調 / 計算機シミュレーション / カラーディスプレイ / LCDパネル / 同時記録 / ワンショットホログラフィ / 反射型LCDパネル / インラインホログラム / カラー3次元画像 / 記録システム |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a time-sharing holographic color display system with a high-resolution reflective LCD panel and with low-power RGB lasers. Reconstructed high-resolution images have large color gamut and exhibit fine color expression. We have also enlarged the viewing zone or the visual field of the holographic display using a multi-channel LCD modulator. The viewing zone angle or the visual field angle of color images is enlarged up to about 20 degrees by adopting a 6-channel LCD modulator. Next, quality deterioration of 3-D images in the holographic display has been discussed. Results of the numerical simulation showed that the nonlinear characteristics of a LCD panel and the phase shift due to the amplitude modulation have significant influences upon the quality of 3-D images reconstructed from the holographic display. New methods were described for improving the quality of reconstructed images in the experiment. A phase-shifting method using the reflective LCD panel has been proposed in order to record RGB holograms simultaneously. Fine complex-amplitude RGB holograms were obtained from recorded in-line holograms by the phase-shifting holography, and high-quality color images of the practical object were numerically reconstructed from the complex-amplitude holograms. We have also developed a new technology of one-shot digital holography for instantaneous recording of the complex-amplitude hologram for color 3-D images. Next, new methods for information reduction in hologram have been proposed to display the 3D image with motion parallax in the wide viewing zone. Observer can perceive motion parallax of the image by viewing a pair of overlapped stereoscopic images with both eyes. The visual depth of the image can be perceived by viewing stereoscopic partial images.