Wide Range Application of Status Evaluation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50011664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Information Technology Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (80158097)
MASUHARA Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40280937)
KANEKO Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Research Associate, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (00345068)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsevaluation functions / dynamic evaluator / knowledge acquisition / state transition rules / Galois lattice / reflective calculation / non-wellfounded set / aspect / 機械学習 / モデル化
Research Abstract
The main and final target of this research is the automatic construction of evaluators by learning, integrating state evaluation by learning, concept formation, and creation of efficient evaluators. Main results of the component researches follow.
1. Automatic construction of evaluation functions
The evaluation functions are constructed, without human preparation, only from the basic rules and framework of the target field. The essential part of this construction is the automatic creation of simple data sets for state evaluation, followed by the selection based on the appropriateness of the data. Construction process is speed-up by the factor of 100,000, enabling many iteration of evaluation. Precise evaluation functions are obtained by the analysis of bulk data for states evaluation.
2. Concept formation and structure analysis
The structure of Galois lattices, based on a partial order defined among the set of simple piecewise statuses, is studied as a framework of concepts. In this research, semistructured data, frequently found in the real world, is also studied. The "summary structure" can be extracted from such "non-well ordered structure" by an analytical method.
3. Reflection and aspects
In the target system of this research, a lot of software agents for state evaluation are to be prepared by the method of reflection. These agents are expected to act optimally in the real evaluation referring the concept database. In this research, the framework of aspect oriented programming is studied for interclass function increments. Some results in support. systems and theoretical framework in aspect oriented programming are obtained.