Project/Area Number |
17500087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Katsumi Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAGAMI Daisuke Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | ADR / mediation / agent / debate / case base / 調停スキル / 法学 / 教育支援 / 擬人化エージェント / 強化学習 / 助言 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Gathering mediation logs and extraction of mediation rules We have gathered various mediation logs and attached tags. Then, we developed a method to extract logical rules from text data and background knowledge. (2)Learning of mediation strategy We developed an advisor agent which observes the mediation process and gives advice to the mediator. The advice consists of the appropriate next move and the appropriate next issue point to discuss. Furthermore, we have developed a strategy advice agent which gives advice the negotiation attitude based on old cases. (3)Evaluation of online mediation support system We used our online mediation support system in the training course of a law school. The students who attended the training course showed that our system was a practical tool for training. (4)Development of an argument agent We have developed an argument agent which attend the mediation instead of a human disputant. The experiments shows that we can change the personality of the argument agent by changing the strategy of utterance.