Research off skill acquisition methods based on a schematization of bodily movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Tsutomu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate, Professor (70303344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tomoyuki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Assistant Professor (90345653)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSkill Acquisition / Expert / クラシック音楽 / 歌唱 / 身体技能 / ダンス / 演奏 / サンバ / サッカー / リズム / スキルサイエンス / 身体知
Research Abstract
We have investigated how better we can give the learner some feedbacks on his or her bodily movements by controlling the granulity of instructions. We separated the subjects into three groups for our experiment to train them differently. The task was to learn to play a samba rhythm with shaker. The first group could know how close their arm movements are to the ones of an expert by referring to the auto correlation functions of their arm movements. The second group was only told whether their arm movements are correct. The third and last group was not given any feedback. As the result, the first group showed significantly better performance than the third one. The second group however showed no significant difference from the third one. We conclude that the direction in addition to the judgment helps the learner to master the skill. We have also investigated the vocal skill. We employed a professional singer specialized in classic music and asked her to sing differently. We found the vibration of her body to be significantly strong compared to the one when she sings without professional skills. We expect that it will greatly help the leaner acquire the vocal skill to show her the spectrum graph.