Project/Area Number |
17500094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Naoyuki Kobe University, Information Science and Technology Center, Professor (60207248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANBARA Mutsunori Kobe University, Information Science and Technology Center, Associate Professor (80290774)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Constraint Satisfaction Problems / Grid Computing / Parallel Computing / 制約解消 / グリッド |
Research Abstract |
The followings are the main research results of this project. ・ Research and Development of a Constraint Solver A constraint solver named Sugar is developed. The sugar solver solves a. finite linear CSP and COP by translating it into a SAT problem using a new SAT encoding method called order encoding and then solving the translated SAT problem with a SAT solver. ・ Research and Development of a Parallel Constraint Solver A parallel constraint solver system based on the above order encoding method is developed. The system was able to solve three undecided open-shop scheduling problems. ・ Research and Development of a User Friendly Interface of a Constraint Solver Calc/Cream system which is a spreadsheet interface of a constraint solver is developed.