A study to formalize communication among arguing multiagents based on logic programming and nonmonotonic reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAKI Toshiko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of System Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50317369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Hajime  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (40282991)
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsframework of argumentation / multi-agents / dialectical proof theory / Semantic Web reasoning / ontological reasoning / description logic SHOIN(D) / Answer Set Programming / circumscriptive theorem prover / 議論(argumentation) / OWL DL / DL SHOIN(D) / EALP / ECLP
Research Abstract
Our research is summarized as follows.
1.An Integrated System of Semantic Web Reasoning and Argument-based Reasoning :
Though many kinds of multi-agent systems based on argumentation have been proposed where only rule-based knowledge is taken into account, they have been unable to handle the ontological knowledge so far. In our daily life, however, there are a lot of human argumentation where both ontological and rule knowledge are used. For example, in e-commerce, a seller and a buyer usually use ontologies about products along with their respective strategic rules for buying and selling. Recent progress of the Semantic Web technology provides expressive ontology languages. In this research, in order to meet such a practical argumentation, we present an integrated system of Semantic Web reasoning and nonmonotonic argument-based reasoning. In our integrated system, Semantic Web reasoning is established as the description logic reasoning system, given ontologies expressed by OWL DL or its … More notational variant the DL SHOIN(D), whereas argument-based reasoning is established based on dialectical proof theory for multi-agents whose knowledge is given as extended annotated logic program (specialized to two values {f, t} with being accessible to the Semantic Web reasoning if needed. Interesting argumentation results using both ontologies and rules for the university curriculum as well as online-auction in e-commerce are shown as examples executed by our system.
2.Circumscriptive Theorem Prover based on Integration of Guess and Check Programs :
Recently we proposed a method of compiling prioritized circumscription into answer set programming as our previous method. However, its encoding has the guess and check structure, where the candidates are generated by the guess program and the check is expressed by the inconsistency of the check program. In this research, we present another method which compiles prioritized circumscription into a single general disjunctive program (GDP) by means of integration of the guess and check programs. The answer sets of the transformed GDP yield models of a given circumscription by emulating the inconsistency of the check program using integrity constraints. Thanks to our integration technique, the circumscriptive theorem prover to evaluate a query with respect to prioritized circumscription is easily established by expressing the inconsistency check in a single GDP. Our experimental results show that the performance of the tool, circum2 we have implemented using our new method has not only improved remarkably, i.e. reduction of runtime as compared to our previous method, but has also exceeded that of the recently developed software tool, prio_circ2dlp, for prioritized circumscription as far as our experiments are concerned. Less