Development of Robot Audition with Two-Dimensional Resolution Exploiting Two-Channel Directional Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshifumi  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40301030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masato  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00159443)
FUJIOKA Toyota  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60292174)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdirection of arrival estimation / directionality / two-channel / head related transfer function / head model / two-dimensional resolution / robot audition / weighted Wiener gain / 耳骨モデル / 2次元方向推定 / 重みつきウイナー利得
Research Abstract
We investigated the performance of direction of arrival (DOA) estimation method based on weighted Wiener gain (WWG) utilizing two directional microphones as sound sensors through computer simulations. As the result, we confirmed that our method WWG is superior to the conventional methods of generalized cross-correlation (GCC) and two high-resolution methods particularly in the condition where multiple sources exist. This result was written in the paper and published in the international journal IEEE Transactions on Speech, Audio and Language Processing.
Next, we evaluated the DOA estimation performance of our method in the case where effect of human head related transfer function (HRTF) exists. This is for the case when microphones are assumed to be buried in the robot's body. In advance to the evaluation, we made precise four head models corresponding four individual persons using three-dimensional shape of the year bone measured by CT and head surface shape measured by laser scanner. … More Two of the four are male persons and the other two are females. We measured the four sets of HRTF in an anechoic chamber using these head models. As the evaluation results, we confirmed that our method is superior to the conventional methods. But the performance did not reach the practical level for multiple source environments. Nevertheless, our method attained remarkably high performance in finding one source of maximum power in multiple source environments. We presented papers on this result in technical report of IEICE and in research meeting of Tohoku branch division of IPSJ.
To improve performance in the multiple source environments, we further proposed iterative method to estimate directions of multiple sources by using the estimated DOA of the source with maximum power and evaluated this method through computer simulations. As the result, we confirmed that this method can attain remarkably high performance even in the multiple source condition. We presented papers on this result in technical report of IEICE.
The above research results demonstrate that high performance DOA estimation function for robot's audition has been developed. Less