Speech Denoising Based on Estimating Sound Source Direction for Car Navigation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadaaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor (80196518)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpeech Denoising / Speech Signal / Direction-of-arrival estimation / Spectrum Subtraction / Digital Signal Processor / 雑音除去
Research Abstract
We carried out research and development regarding a speech denoising method for a small device such as a car navigation system. Our method has been developed based on 1) estimating sound source direction and 2) spectrum subtraction.
1) We have developed a method of estimating multiple sound source directions from signals received by two microphones. In this method, estimation of sound source directions is performed by classifying spectrum components of speech signal using its harmonic structure. The technique of vector quantization is used for the classification of spectrum components. The evaluation experiment for our method by the simulation was performed about two sound sources (speakers).The simulation results reveal that the proposed method attained 83% of rate of a correct estimation int the accuracy of less than 5 degree.
2) We proposed the improved spectrum subtraction method with two microphones. This method can reduce unstationary noise such as the road noise. We carried out implementation experiment of this method on the digital signal processor (C6713DSK).