Upgrading image display of 3-D shapes with high density and high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANATANI Kenichi  Okayama University Department of Computer Science, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60125838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUAKI Sugaya  Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Lecture, 情報工学系, 講師 (00335580)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords360° panorama / triangular mesh optimization / statistical optimization / hyperaccurate fitting / 3-D shape reconstruction / fundamental matrix / factorization / self-calibration / 多面体表示 / カメラモデル / 幾何学的当てはめ / 曲線当てはめ
Research Abstract
1. High-density high-accuracy display of 3-D scenes
3-D polyhedral shapes reconstructed from images may be different from their true shapes. We established a new technique for detecting the discrepancy by analyzing the input images, by which more realistic display is made possible.
Displaying multiple images of the scene around the viewer may cause inconsistencies when the viewing direction is moved by 360° or more. We devised a technique for optimally pasting images subject to the condition that no inconsistency occurs, by which the scene is continuously displayed for arbitrary changes of the viewing direction.
2. Theory for high accuracy geometric fitting and its applications
We gave a theoretical foundation to the "renormalization" method, which this investigator proposed before with a worldwide impact, in relation to the theoretical accuracy bound. We also analyzed its accuracy, which was known only to a first approximation, up to second order terms strictly. This lead to a discovery o … More f a "hyperaccurate" method that outperforms all existing methods. We confirmed this by experiments.
3. Efficient and high-accuracy computation of the fundamental matrix from two images
We devised a new technique for computing the fundamental matrix from noisy point correspondence data, which is the first step of 3-D reconstruction from images. This method is more accurate and efficient than all existing methods.
4. High-accuracy and efficient technique for 3-D reconstruction from video streams
We extended the "factorization" method, which efficiently reconstructs the 3-D shape of the scene from feature point tracking over a video stream using affine camera modeling, to a general form which includes all existing models. We confirmed using simulated and real video images that an appropriate camera model is automatically selected by this method.
We also devised a high-accuracy "self-calibration" technique, to which we incorporated schemes for avoiding redundancies and predicting the values to be computed. We confirmed that the computation speed is increased by several thousand times. Less