Project/Area Number |
17500118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Hiroyuki Hiroshima City Univ., Faculty of Info. Sci, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (20264963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIBANA Keliachiro Osaka Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80029090)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Mobile robots / Navigation / Map creation / Sensor fusion / Search and explore / Infrared wireless communication / Triangulation ranging / Ultrasonic sonar / 知能ロボティクス / Web-service(ウェブサービス) / 扇状ビーム(スリット)レーザ / 光無線通信(空間光通信) |
Research Abstract |
This is research of map creation for a cooperative operation of multiple mobile robots using infrared wireless communication. In this research, we have developed an algorithm that creates a common workspace map for cooperation of multiple mobile robots based on positional information of obstacles detected by multi-robot exploration. This algorithm involves two steps: 1) teammate relative position detection and 2) temporary landmark detection. Since there is no landmark that serves as the point of reference of a given workspace, temporary partial coordinate axes are determined among adjacent robots by using teammates as temporary landmarks. We tested a temporary landmark detection algorithm that uses an image sensor and a fan beam laser, since the fan beam laser creates a visual representation of geometrical features of an object. The general point of origin and the general coordinate axes are determined among teammate robots based on the detected positions of temporary landmarks in a given workspace. The common workspace map is created by merged positional information of obstacles detected by multi-robot exploration. We also examined the creation of a cooperative operation of multiple mobile robots using web-service. When a web-service server-program has been installed in a system, if a function of the system is deployed to web-service, the function can be used from another system or operator. Therefore, if a web-service server-program is installed in all robots, each robot can access functions that were deployed to teammates and information can be shared among them.