Algorithm based on super low resolution video image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiji  Aichi Institute of Technology, Dep. Elec. Eng., Associate Professor (50298460)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVideo image Processing / Motion estimation / Insect vision / EMD / ERD / リアルタイム動き検出
Research Abstract
In the present video image processing community, people tend to utilize computational resources as much as possible rather than try to reduce the computational complexity of a given motion estimation algorithm for realizing real-time image processing. In our research, insects with very simple neural systems, capable of controlling their flight maneuvers in real time are focused and their computational models, so called an elementary motion detector (EMD) and its derivative an elaborated Reichardt detector (ERD), are theoretically analyzed for developing an motion estimation algorithm of low computational complexity to which very low resolution video images are fed in real time.
In our research, it has been found that (i) estimation results are a function of filter parameters included in these models, (ii) estimation accuracy can be improved greatly by optimizing the filter parameters, and (iii) such an optimization can be done in a combination of analytical and numerical procedures. The performance of our developed algorithms based on the above numerical modes was examined by implementing them in software programs and hardware resources. The algorithms can estimate motion successfully, although in certain limited conditions, in real time utilizing very low resolution video image sequences.