Project/Area Number |
17500125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Tomoaki Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (70329770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shin Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (90288564)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Older Adult / Traffic Accident / Driving Ability / Vision / Cognition and Decision / Measurement / Driving Aptitude / Simulator / シュミレータ / 視野 |
Research Abstract |
1. Method for measuring and assessing elderly driver's visual performances (1) Methods for measuring field of view (static field of view and useful field of view), kinetic and dynamic visual acuity(KVA and DVA), depth perception and static visual acuity to address age-related cataracts comprehensively were developed. (2) In sample measurements of visual performances, the elderly subjects showed lower detection rate of field of view, DVA, KVA, depth perception and static visual acuity than the young. These methods promote self-awareness of declining visual performances while driving among the elderly. 2. Method for measuring and assessing elderly driver's cognitive and decision performances (1) Methods for measuring cognitive and decision performances (divided attention, visuo-spatial cognition and situational decision at intersections) under situations approaching actual driving were created. (2) Sample measurements of cognitive and decision performances provided good assessment prospects among the elderly. 3. Driving simulator for measuring and assessing elderly driving abilities (1) A system to better grasp the driving ability of elderly drivers through the comprehensive measurement of the visual, cognitive and decision performances while driving was developed. (2) In order to make the prototype measurement system available for practical use, a simplified measurement system was developed, intended for use in driving workshops for the elderly at driving schools. (3) Sample measurements of the late elderly (aged 75 or over) provided good assessment prospects of the elderly driving ability 4. Basic study on aged driver's reeducating and training methods (1) Methods for maintaining and improving the elderly driving ability through reeducation and training were studied. (2) Some basic experiments showed that training methods of the visual, cognitive and decision performances using training software at a current market were effective to improve the elderly driving ability.