Non-restraining measurement of oral-cavity function and vital signs in the elderly to improve safety and to detect early signs of dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masafumi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Professor (80209618)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQuality of Life / Electrocardiogram / Health-care / Laughing Voice / Homebound elderly people / Stress reduction / Vital signs / Biomedical Measuremen / 笑い声 / 笑い声の分析 / 咽喉マイクロホン / 健康管理システム / ウェアブルセンター / 認知症の予防
Research Abstract
Low birthrate and long life expectancy among the Japanese population have made it imperative to assess quality of life (QOL) and to promote health in geriatric care. To achieve these important goals, the present study investigated the following three items. (1) The development of a measurement system-additional to monitoring of vital signs by such methods as standard electrocardiography (ECG) and pulse oximetry-that is non-restraining and enables prolonged measurement of ECG components and of phonation, which indicates the wellbeing of the individual. (2) The development of a long-term measurement and evaluation system of oral functions such as articulation and swallowing. (3) The establishment of an e-healthcare system using this measurement system to assess QOL, relieve stress, and promote health. The present research succeeded in developing non-restraining monitoring technology that does not interfere with the participant's daily activities, which consists of a neckband (ECG R wave measuring device) and an amplifier This neckband-type ECG monitoring system has the advantage of being able to monitor ECG R waves while being attached only to the neck. Moreover we developed a hands-free system that monitors throat sounds such as phonation and swallowing sounds by affixing a throat microphone to the skin of the neck. The data collected showed the number of times a participant laughed and the amount of time spent talking in one day. Furthermore, an experiment regarding the relationship between laughter and stress was then conducted. The results indicated that bursts of laughter are effective fur relieving stress. Specifically, the effects of the frequency and duration of laughter on stress reduction were clarified for the first time, clearly indicating the importance of e-healthcare system.