Recovery of spectral reflectances of the imaged objects without prior knowledge and color reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Noriyuki  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10257975)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimage acquisition / noise / recovery of spectral reflectance / evaluation of a set of sensors / Wiener estimation / multispectral camera / 分光反射率復元 / 最適化 / 画像取得
Research Abstract
Digital archive of art paintings and objects is a key technology to record and to leave them as historical heritages for the future. Since the impressions of a painting change extremely by the changes in the illuminations, the reproduction of a color image under a variety of illuminations by taking account of the chromatic adaptation of the visual system is very important. Therefore, the accurate recovery of spectral reflectances of the imaged objects through the use of image data is very important for the purpose
In this project, we developed a model to estimate the noise variance of an image acquisition system by using the spectral reflectances of the learning color samples and their corresponding image data, and applied it to recover spectral reflectances by the Wiener estimation without prior knowledge of the spectral reflectances of the imaged objects. The accuracy of the recovered spectral reflectances by this proposal was compared with other recovery models and it is confirmed that the results by this proposal is the most accurate when test samples are different from learning samples. We also developed a model for the evaluation of a set of sensors aimed at the acquisition of colorimetric information and spectral information, and applied the model to develop the optimal seven channel spectral sensitivities of a multispectral camera.
Finally, the spectral reflectances of the several art paintings were recovered by using the multispectral camera, and then color images were reproduced under a variety of illuminations